Privacy declaration

In this privacy statement you can find information about the way in which Landgoed Overste Hof, acting under Landgoed exploitation BV, hereinafter referred to as “Hotel”, deals with the (personal) data that you provide to Landgoed Overste Hof. Below you will find which party is responsible within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act (“Wbp”), which personal data is collected from you as a customer and / or organization and for what purposes this personal data is collected. You can also read how long your (personal) data will be stored, what rights you have in this regard and how you can exercise them.

 

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF respects the privacy of visitors to the website, recipients of the newsletter and other parties involved. We ensure that the personal information you provide us with is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act and AVG. We never sell data to third parties.

 

Personal data that we process:

 

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF processes personal data about you because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name, gender, date of birth, place of birth;
  • Address details, Telephone number, E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide yourself, for example in correspondence or by telephone.

Information about your activities on our website:

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you as a parent are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@overstehof.nl and we will delete this information.

Why we need data:

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF processes the aforementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or mailing;
  • To be able to call you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve our website and to tailor our range of products and services to your preferences.

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return and our night register. How long we keep data:

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF will not keep your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Below is shown for what purpose LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF uses the collected personal data. It is also indicated which term is linked to this, and why.

For the website: 1 year / 12 months.

Why do we collect this data: for the purpose of optimizing the offer on the website and tailoring this offer to the guests and visitors of the website.

Why do we use this term: we think this term is reasonable, because it is likely that the visitor will visit the website several times in 1 year.


For newsletters:
3 years / 36 months.

Why do we collect this information: to keep you informed of developments, news and offers.

Why do we use this term: we think this term is reasonable, because it is likely that you wish to receive newsletters during the specified period.

For offline reservation confirmations: 3 years / 36 months.

Why do we collect this data; to guarantee the necessary communication about your stay, visit or contact randomly during the reservation.

Why do we use this term; we think this period is reasonable, because it is likely that you will visit us more than once within this period.

For online own website reservation confirmations: 30 days.

Why do we collect this data; We temporarily store personal data when making the reservations (everything on the form, first name, last name, payment method used, address, etc.)

Why do we use this term; we think this period is reasonable, because after the booking attempt, in case of unsuccessful bookings we need to find out details about the bookings)

For the purpose of the Night Register: 7 years / 84 months

Why do we collect this information: For the benefit of our tourist tax declaration. In connection with any checks on the tourist tax of the tax authorities, we keep the guest administration for seven years.

Why do we use this term: this term is prescribed by law.

Share with others

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction or deletion to info@overstehof.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. We hereby ask you to black out your passport photo and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

Security

LANDGOED OVERSTE HOF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our reception or via info@overstehof.nl.

Stuur ons een bericht

×
?
STUUR BERICHT 045 20 80 200
×

We use cookies.

More information
×
NEWSLETTER Stay informed!
Be the first to receive exclusive offers and the latest news from Landgoed Overste Hof.
BOOK NOWWHY?
5 ADVANTAGES
 
 
X
 
10% discount per room per night
V
X
X
Always the best price
V
X
X
Free cancellation 2 days before till 15h
V
X
X
Early check-in from 12:00h
V
X
X
Free Wi-Fi
V
V
V
BOOK NOW